A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi, I was exposed to toxic mold and that mold for a year, finally I just got directed to s infectious disease doctor who prescribed me diflucan (fluconazole) ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not necessary: While some people can develop allergic reactions or respiratory symptoms with exposure to molds in the environment, including houses and buildings, this is not due to a fungal infection that would persist after you were no longer exposed, so there would no reason to take Diflucan (fluconazole). I'd suggest looking at the discussion of "toxic mold" on the CDC website.
Answered on Sep 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hummayun Ismail
31 years experience in Sleep Medicine
Itraconazole: You have to make sure that you have Invasive Aspergillosis which is diagnosed by correlation of symptoms and a CT scan of chest and sputum cultures. O ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Odd: If sex partner the same and vaginal infections not prevalent before humira, (adalimumab) then Humira (adalimumab) may be the cause. However, may not b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Kanter
20 years experience in Geriatrics
No: Diflucan (fluconazole) is a high risk medicine and is unlikely to cause you harm.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not a great idea: Wine or alcohol is metabolized through the liver, and fluconazole also depends on the liver for processing. You don't want to over do it, so the profe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month