U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

on humira for a year, now have yeast infections after sexual activity, have completed diflucan (fluconazole) (2 pills) last week.calling as doc in am, what treats?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Odd: If sex partner the same and vaginal infections not prevalent before humira, (adalimumab) then Humira (adalimumab) may be the cause. However, may not be yeast but bacterial vaginosis instead. Yeast usually suppressed by the natural bacteria in the vagina which keep the ph low. Need gyn exam to determine precise cause to get correct treatment. Not to worry if Humira (adalimumab) the problem as there are other drugs nearly identical.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
