A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

3 days after 5th shoulder dislocation, took off brace to work on computer now have a dull pain under armpit. can barely move without pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Put sling on: Sorry to hear about your shoulder problems. You may want to put the sling or immobilizer back on in the short term as it helps to take the weight of your arm off your shoulder girdle and may help the pain and 'dead arm' sensation. See an experienced ORS for exam and treatment options.(P.T.to strengthen muscles or possibly surgery to stabilize)...Best of Luck!
Answered on Sep 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Sympathetic Nerves: The sympathetic (or involuntary) nervous system controls functions like sweating and vascular tone. These nerves may have been damaged in your acciden ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Visotsky
35 years experience Occupational Medicine
Dislocation: Stretching is important part of rehab and recovery program
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Purchase
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not great options: Most people who want a brace for shoulder instability use it for sports. Those braces restrict shoulder motion to a safe zone where the shoulder won't ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month