U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 34-year-old male asked:

i have a 2 cm fracture of my knee. where the knee meets the tibia. the fracture is on the tibial plateau. recovery time typically how long? is casting typical? been on bed rest with a knee immobilizer. when will i be able to not prop my leg up for circula

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Szatkowski
Orthopedic Surgery 16 years experience
It depends: Many tibial plateau fractures can be treated non operatively. Casting is not typical but often times a brace is used. Surgery is often needed for depressed and displaced tibial plateau fractures. Usually both a CT scan and x-rays are both needed to fully evaluate the fracture pattern.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

How long will I need to use crutches after a left knee arthroscopy to remove bone spurs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
A few days: Most patients use crutches for 1 to 7 days.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to heal a stress fracture under the knee cap?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
It depends...: Stress fractures of the patella or the groove in the femur are relatively uncommon. Healing time depends on many factors: severity of the fracture, age of the patient, compliance with rest and immobilization and whether other negative healing factors are present (smoking, diabetes, etc.). Generally speaking, 8-12 weeks would be typical time for healing.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Does sciatic nerve pain typically go down the outside of the calf muscle and back of calf?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Yes: Also to the top of the foot or sole of the foot.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is more pain: a hand fracture or a dislocation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amir Khan
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Varies: Both can be quite painful depending on the patients pain threshold, type of dislocation and severity of fracture. Prompt treatment is required and preferred to restore normal alignment and protective spilinting to a fracture or dislocation.
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
