A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm schedule for a (hsg) for ivf. my tubes are tied so is this still recommended ? i'm scared it will hurt since the dye can't go through

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSG: Most women cramp with HSG no matter the status of their tubes. I would ask your physician for some pre procedure oral sedation and it might help to take something for pain 30 minutes beforehand as well. 1 in 300 tubal ligations results in tubal fistula, so it is reasonable to do the HSG to check the tubes and uterine cavity.
Answered on Sep 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Just having open Fallopian tubes is only one piece of an elaborate process.Does she ovulate? Are her eggs fertile? Are the sperm fertile and in enough ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nope: You can try to spontaneously concieve using ovulation kits. If you are unable to get pregnant within 12 months, i would recommend other measures such ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fox
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
I agree: We are in north florida but work out of a surgery center in our office where we have control over costs and can offer very competitive cost structure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unusual: Need full history and exams. Hysterosalpingogram is the test. Spasm may happen but so can obstruction, scarring endometriosis etc. Ask gyn some mor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month