A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was in the crowd of a heavy metal concert and got crushed between people and a metal barrier, back and ribs are very sore, should i get it seen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Crushing injuries can cause some rib sprains and even fractures. Depending on the force applied to your back it is even possible to have a fracture there. I would advise having your MD perform a full exam on these areas to help determine if it's just bruised muscles or something else. If you start having rapid and significant breathing problems before your appointment consider an ER evaluation.
Answered on Sep 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Springer
23 years experience Family Medicine
Simple but helpful: As a general rule if you can move or change positions and can make the pain worse or better by that movement it often times is musculoskeletal. Not a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: Pain in the chest should always prompt you to be seen.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dantes
48 years experience General Practice
See your doctor: Pain in the back of the chest, when taking a deep breath, can be caused by several conditions. The ribs or muscles might be sore, but they should als ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month