U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Windham, ME
A 63-year-old female asked:

I have a-fib, v-tach, and angina why would tikosyn (dofetilide) be prefrable to flecanide?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Arrhythmia: There are risks associated with all antiarrhythmic drugs. Doctors choose them based on the individual patient and their status. Discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Joseph Moore
Cardiology 34 years experience
Depends on the prob: Treatment of heart rhythm problems can be very complicated. Flecainide is contraindicated in patients with hx of heart attack (increased mortality) and chronic atrial fibrillation (excessive rhythm problems).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
