U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chelmsford, MA
A 78-year-old female asked:

I am taking 250 mcg tikosyn (dofetilide) twice a day for a-fib. latest gfr was 39. should dosage be reduced?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesus Yap
Cardiology 53 years experience
Call cardiologist: Your cardiologist should be able to advise you as to how much Tikosyn (dofetilide) to take based on your renal function (GFR) to reduce your risk of serious arrhythmia. This communication between you and your Cardiologist is very important when you are taking a drug that requires close monitoring and supervision.
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 39 years experience
Great care needs to be exercised given the reported GFR;the prescriber should immediately be made aware and action may be neede
Jul 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 73-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 57-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
