A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can the herpes virus 1 and/or 2 affect you neurologicaly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
If your have the: Misfortune of having an encephalitis , which is rare unless you are immunosupressed.
Answered on Aug 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience General Practice
HSV-1/HSV-2: Herpes simplex viruses , which are commonly known as herpes, are categorized into herpes type 1 and herpes type 2. Generally herpes type 1 causes sore ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
Usually, no: If you already have herpes, having sex with someone else with herpes shouldn't cause you to have an outbreak. The outbreak probably would've happened ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
3 to 30 days: Some people do not get any symptoms or classic eruption associated with it, but if one gets it, it is 2 to 14 days after the exposure.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not harmful: Hhv-6 is harmful only to a fetus. She probably caught it at school. Not a serious problem, unless she exposed a pregnant lady. By the time the rash ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month