A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tiny soft skin "growth" on my labia majora close to the fold that connects to my inner thigh, the bump has a pubic hair growing through it (not exactly the center) can it be a genital wart?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shirley Zelikovsky
Specializes in Family Medicine
More than likely not: the hair is probably ingrown. A wart would be more fleshy and would get bigger over time. You can always have it looked at. I would be more concerned if it increased in size.
Answered on Aug 28, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Growth with hair: More likely is a skin tag. usually they have a stalk connecting them to the skin and they do grow in areas near folds. a doctor can remove then either by cutting or cauterized. They are usually benign the Birt-Hogg-Dube syndrome is very very rare. F/U with doc http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1060373-overview
Answered on Aug 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Atypical for warts: Certainly a skin tag could occur in this location, and genital warts usually don't appear singly -- i.e. without several such bumps, warts are less li ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not an STD, but...: With no sex ever, it's not an STD. The one in a hair bearing area may be folliculitis, ingrown hair, pimple, etc. Your topic tags suggest you're worri ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monica Michel
11 years experience Family Medicine
Certainly possible: If these skin tags are new- there is a possibility they could be genital warts- please practice safe sex as these are easily passed and see a doctor s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month