A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mva 7 weeks ago, sustained shoulder injuries. recent mri showed bursitis & mild o.a in ac joint, can pta happen this fast/ in 6 weeks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Cooperman
45 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: Posttraumatic arthritis can take months or longer show up. An auto accident can aggravate a pre-existing condition, which may have been a symptomatic prior to the accident
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Virginia Phipps
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Benign: These findings are associated with arthritis. Depending on the type of daily activities you can develop these changes at a younger age. The "arthr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Rotator cuff: It sounds as if you have rotator cuff tendonitis with possible impingement. Physical therapy, rest from overhead activities, possible NSAIDs and a cor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: The MRI of the shoulder is not particularly impressive. As various therapies have not worked, consider seeing an orthopedist who specializes in should ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Tenosynovitis: Can become intractable. If conventional treatment (NSAIDs, splinting, physical therapy,etc) hasn't worked steroid injection into the affected tendon ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month