U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 35-year-old male asked:

I've been taking celexa 20mg for 6 days and appear to be getting worse. i have a burning sensation in my chest at night and my hands are very shaky. i would like to stop using it. do you think it will be ok after only a short period (6 days)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Skow
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Yes: celexa (citalopram) is relatively safe particularly with being on the lower dose of 20 mg and for such a short period of time. Depending on what you are taking it for and what you may have tried before, there are several alternatives you may wish to discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
