A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have loss of appetite after your period is finished? i usually eat a ton before my period starts. during and after i cant look at food

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Appetite changes: Common with hormonal tides. To establish a healthy relationship with the effects of progesterone which rises after ovulation, plan your meals accordingly. Progesterone influences how women's sleep, mood and appetite. Talk to a gynecologist who is adept in treating premenstrual changes such as PMDD and sleep disturbances. I'm sorry that this physiologic event becomes the butt of sexist jokes!
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
No: If you're really very overweight that's not such a terrible side effect. Now, of course, why? Do you have a doc who you have discussed this with? If not, now is the time! Get going.
Answered on Aug 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stick with liquids: You are right about this feeling being normal for many women pre period(except chocolate cravings), and for that reason most women stick with easily d ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Appetite loss&increa: It varies, some have increase in appetite and others loss of appetite.Both are normal, as long as normal appetite returns after the periods.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
If not pregnant...: A doctor can evaluate if nausea symptoms last more than a couple of days. Nausea can be due to many things, such as: stomach virus infection, other v ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month