A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been on klonopin (clonazepam) for 8 months and slowly tapering. i'm at 0.25 mg/day now. does this low dose really have any affect or therapeutic need?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maxine Cartwright
33 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not: Its always best to taper Klonopin (clonazepam). Once you reach 0.5mg/day, you can safely stop it.
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Clarification: Just to clarify - It sounds like you are only taking the Klonopin (clonazepam) currently? You can titrate off of Klonopin (clonazepam) by decreasing d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Method: I'm not familiar with the technique of substituting one benzodiazepine tranquilizer for another in order to taper off the first one.. Why not just per ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No: If you are accurate about it being only once, the next dose being zero is the only taper possible and it will be fine. If not, not. Best!
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Klonopin (clonazepam): Klonopin (clonazepam) is easier to taper in the long run than Lorazepam because it has a far longer half-life and is therefore much more forgiving in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month