U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 22-year-old male asked:

I have a white little bump on my lower lip. i believe it appeared after biting my lip. i do however also chew tobacco but not near bumps location.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Harmless Mucocele: Usually they're not a problem and will go away on their own. If concerned see your dentist for examination and removal if needed. On a different note, chewing tobacco has associated risks of oral cancers, gum disease, tooth decay and other general health problems. Ask your PCP for help to quit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
