U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 22-year-old female asked:

my husband came in me 2 days after my period and then twice more, 3 days after my period. is it possible to get pregnant? how long until i can take pt

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sure, it's possible: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 18-year-old member asked:

Might I get pregnant 2 days after my period?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Can?...yes: But not likely. If your cycles are long and or you ovulate early then yes. Most women ovulate b/w cycle day 14-16(days from start of period) it is unlikely that sperm will survive in vagina/uterus past 48 hours. But with natural family planning the wider the fertile window is considered the more successful. Remember only one sperm needs to make it, but it is unlikely.
MO
A 25-year-old female asked:

My period is normally 5-7 days long. After trying to get pregnant w/my husband, my period this month was only 2 days long but still heavy. Why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Coincidence : Cycle length varies widely and is not very relevant. Cycle frequency is what matters. A regular pattern likely equals ovulation. Ovulation occurs 14 days before your next period.
A member asked:

My period was supposed to start 2 days ago I have taken around 6 hpt's and their all negative can I still be pregnant? I have been tracking my periods for 3 months and they have been pretty regular

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Most : Most at-home pregnancy tests are fairly accurate a week after your missed period or 5-6 weeks after your last period. If you take them earlier than that, they may not be as accurate. Blood and urine pregnancy tests at a doctor's office can detect pregnancy a little earlier - the blood test can even detect pregnancy 7 days after ovulation (about a week before your period). I attached a link to a web site with more information on how pregnancy tests work and when to take them. Good luck!
A 25-year-old female asked:

My period was 2 days late then it was very light and on and off again, been feeling sick took 2 pregnancy tests both negative, pregnant or no?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Trust the test : Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
A 17-year-old female asked:

My period is 2 days late. I can feel it's coming, it just won't come out? And there is 0 chance of pregnancy, i've been nothing but safe. Help!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sokol
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Be Patient: Sometimes anxiety in general or worrying about ones menstrual cycle can alter the timing. Try to be patient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
