A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can propranylol make you disinterested / unambitious even a few days after you take it? i thought the half life was a few hours

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to say: Hi It's hard to say. Propranolol can give you those types of symptoms but it isn't very well defined by clinical studies how long those side effects can last. Give it a few more days...hope you feel better soon
Answered on May 5, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Talk to the doctor who is prescribing the Celexa (citalopram). You may need a different dose or a different medication. Also, enter psychotherapy to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depression: you might be suffering with some depression Consider counseling and may be some medication to help regulate the neurotransmitter in the brain
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take it NOW!: If Plan B has any chance of working it needs to be taken within the first 48 hours if you don't want an unplanned pregnancy.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Pharmacist: If you are still using the controlled release from of luvox, I would double check with your prescribing physician or,better still, with your pharmacis ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month