U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

Is fatigue, dizziness, nausea, lower back pain, mood swings and discharge and blasting bloating common with mirena (levonorgestrel)? or could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not common: With mirena (levonorgestrel) but not common to be pregnant either. But possible. Check a pregnancy test. If negative get an eval to find out why you feel this way
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Adam Levy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Not common: Mirena (levonorgestrel) is an IUD that only comtains very very small amount of a progesterone... an female hormone that is not know to cause symptoms that u report, espicially in the tiny dose that is in the IUD. Look for other sources before concluding it is the mirena (levonorgestrel). Many mistakes are made in this area because it is easy to blame the IUD. See your doctor and seek to find the cause elsewhere first. Get PG test
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
