A member asked:

Is fatigue, dizziness, nausea, lower back pain, mood swings and discharge and blasting bloating common with mirena (levonorgestrel)? or could i be pregnant?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Marsha Davis answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

With mirena (levonorgestrel) but not common to be pregnant either. But possible. Check a pregnancy test. If negative get an eval to find out why you feel this way

Answered Jul 10, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Adam Levy answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Mirena (levonorgestrel) is an IUD that only comtains very very small amount of a progesterone... an female hormone that is not know to cause symptoms that u report, espicially in the tiny dose that is in the IUD. Look for other sources before concluding it is the mirena (levonorgestrel). Many mistakes are made in this area because it is easy to blame the IUD. See your doctor and seek to find the cause elsewhere first. Get PG test

Answered Jul 19, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...