A member asked:

Does skin bleaching agents work to get rid of redness on cheeks caused by keratosis pilaris, finances got rid of bumps but not redness?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Leave it alone: There's nothing to gain and she runs the risk of disfiguring herself. A cosmetician may be able to offer advice, but don't try to alter the skin directly. You have one another and that's what matters. Often KP remits on its own; until then, nothing really works that well. She's free to try a preparation with lactic or salicylic acid. Best wishes.

Answered 8/16/2015

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions