A member asked:

Could a 30 y/o female without lesions have ms if symptoms are present? neurologist is discussing parkinson's, but the symptoms don't totally match up.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes: the lesions may not be seen with early "attacks" and Parkinson's Disease at EARLY age is kind of rare! (Exceptions are often the rule and may be "famous") Hope this helps! NOTE!!! Treatment in EITHER case is available and a LOT of RESEARCH going on!

Answered 8/15/2015

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Have you ward of anyone having both MS and Parkinson's ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...