A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

stopped taking zyprexa (olanzapine) 0.625mg two days ago and was wondering how long it would take to notice withdrawal symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Never: Olanzapine has no true withdrawal symptoms. If it did, you would be at a sufficiently low dose that you wouldn't experience them. But you may experience a return of the symptoms that olanzapine was treating, and this could happen immediately, or any day for a couple of months, unless there is an alternative treatment for those symptoms.
Answered on May 18, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Minimal: if you have gone two days off Zyprexa (olanzapine) the only thing you would be concerned about would be lack of coverage ( for mood stabilization or p ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Well ...: It's hard to predict exactly what symptoms may occur. However, it sounds like you're partnering with your doctor in a very smart way & taking an e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Zyprexa (olanzapine): I understand your worry about withdrawal symptoms Zyprexa is for treatment of Schizophrenia and Bipolar Disorder Taking i 5mg. for 3 nights does not p ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience Rheumatology
Expected: Withdrawal from Zyprexa, (olanzapine) especially if rapid, can cause insomnia..nausea, sweating, and intensified reactions to stimuli. The doctor who ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month