U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Latvijas Republika
A 22-year-old male asked:

Can i take ocassional acetaminophen 500-1000 mg if i've hepc, but liver tests are normal and i also take depakote er 1000 mg/d. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Most likely: although you should clear it with your liver doctor, occasional use of acetaminophen does not cause harm to the liver. If used on a regular basis, however, it can be harmful. Have you seen your doctor yet concerning treating your hepatitis C? Current treatments are much easier and practically free of side effects, and are much more effective. Check with your doctor. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
