U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have recently been diagnosed with an incisional hernia after cholecystectomy. is it ok to continue to wear my waist trainer (faja) ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: It should not be a problem to wear this. It may even make any discomfort feel better. It is however no substitute for hernia repair. Unfortunately, surgical procedure the only way to correct the hernia. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
