U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 70-year-old male asked:

I am taking apixaban ( 3 mths ) for af ( changed from warfarin ) - both 'scary' drugs. your views please on vit e quinone 2 as alternative?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Not blood thinners: This is not a blood thinner. I don't recommend it at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Data: there is good data showing the benefit of apixaban and warfarin in AF. Vit E lacks that kind of data and can't be considered an evidence based alternative. All medications have risk associated. Discussion with your Doc is appropriate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
