A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

laryngopharyngeal reflux takes months to recover from. will it not return back once ppi are stopped as there is no cure for acid reflux?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
34 years experience Pulmonology
Possible: If it comes from what you eat then adjustments in your diet. If overweight ; weigth loss will help but if the lower valve (between stomach & esophagus is damage or leaking then will persist. Then PPI vs fundoplication (reflux surgery) shoould be discussed. Although if mild reflux medical therapy is better
Answered on Jan 14, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Acid reflux: You got it right. Very desperate cases are treated by surgery (Nissen fundoplication)
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Need further: Laryngopharyngeal reflux = extraesophageal reflux disease (eerd), is not stopped by proton pump inhibitors (ppis). In fact, reflux of gerd and eerd i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Russell
14 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If LPR is your problem, ppi (proton pump inhibitors) are the treatment. It is important to take ppi's as prescribed. Every day on an empty stomach 60 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Grischkan
15 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Absolutely.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month