A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can men be cured from hpv that causes warts? will their healthy immune system get rid of it? and will warts go away by themselves or surgery needed??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not really: Once you've met a particular strain of HPV, it's yours for life. Warts may come and go. Anything you read about "strengthening your immune system to fight HPV" is by crooks. Warts are best removed by your physician.
Answered on Aug 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not proven effective: Many "non-medical" supplements, foods, herbs, and techniques are claimed to "boost" the immune system, but none have been proven effective. The immune ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Age not the issue: HPV is a family of viruses well known for the ability to hibernate in an inactive state for years/decades in the human system.Once you acquire a stra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: The quoted statements are largely correct. Besides, the odd to have recurrence after wart removal may mount to 50% over time since HPV is invisible an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
MAYBE: These strains often clear eventually with or without treatment. However, they are from a family of viruses that tend to persist in your body for life, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month