A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on vacation with my kids and i have been put on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for infected sweat gland we are going to water park will i be ok in sun? this was preplanned

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frank Armstrong
23 years experience Dermatology
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) should be ok: I would recommend sunscreens and dun ptotective clothing. Traditionally the tetracyclines and quinolones are more likely to make you sun sensitive Sulfa usually are ok
Answered on Aug 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Bacterial sensitivit: You seem to have an infected lymph node. Statistically the most common organism is staph. aureus which is killed by a penicillin class antibiotic. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Clonazepam and Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) are not a problem taken together.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Minimal: It is likely you would have had any serious reaction or developed some other complications by now. I hope the infection is clearing up and that you ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Repeat infections: Usually when there is a repeat infection in a patient and the previous round of antibiotics was chosen merely as a matter of "probability"....the next ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month