A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what would be the reason for having a patient who's had subtotal colectomy with ileostomy placement undergo a fluroscopic single contrast enema test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
28 years experience General Surgery
Many reasons: If it was subtotal colectomy with anasthomosis to rectum and protective iliostomy then most likley it's to check the anasthomosis prior to iliostomy closure
Answered on Jun 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
After the resection-: -the bowls R usually hooked up again 2 what remains. The colostomy is done 2 divert the contents of the bowls. This is what is done in the acute phase ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Hunter
12 years experience General Surgery
It depends : This is a difficult question to answer without more data. Assuming they had some sort of small bowel resection and truly has "short gut," then reconne ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Difficult question: to answer without knowing much more details. Why was that surgery done? What is the remaining anatomy? Remaining colon or rectum in place? Reconnectin ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Rectum: As long as at least some of the rectum is there. the possibility for ileostomy reversal exists. Ask you surgeon about your specific case. If your not ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month