A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Why long acting asthma medication (servent and flovent..) make my asthma worse add bad side effects like fast heart r..is that normal ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Expected: LABAs (Long Acting Beta Agonists) can produce those side effects in some patients, if making your asthma symptoms worse, please stop taking them and talk to your doctor, at times they lead to paradoxical bronchospasm rather than dilatation, and should not to be used during an asthma attack, take care
Answered on Aug 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Sue Castleman
14 years experience in Internal Medicine
Arrhythmia: is frequently associated with use of short acting beta agonist inhalers (SABAs) such as Flovent. This is generally fairly short-lived, but it is possi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Reflux: Reflux can trigger cough when lying flat especially after a fatty or large meal. The heart racing is not easily explainable. Some lung conditions caus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Foster
19 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Needs evaluation: Given your young age, and gender, the most common explanation would be your asthma or anxiety; however, those symptoms can also suggest more serious c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gustavo Carbone
18 years experience in Rheumatology
Possible SE: It maybe a side effect (SE) from your asthma medication. Albuterol inhaled is very frequently used for asthma and frequently gives SE of tachycardia ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month