U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old male asked:

can you have acid regurgitate without heart burn with gerd flare up. no signs of a cold, just bringing up white sour phlegm. diagnosed with gerd 4 years ago, tried nexium but never helped. reflux left on its own. now had anxiety, got pantazol?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Akbar Zikria
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Yes you can...: You can definitely have acid reflux or regurgitation without heartburn symptoms. Medications like Nexium (esomeprazole) may or may not work depending on the strength and frequency that you are taking. Certain foods can cause these symptoms (i.e. caffeine, spicy foods, fatty foods, large meals, alcohol) as well as smoking tobacco. The other issue may be a hiatal hernia which you may discuss with your primary doc


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I had oral sex for the first time with a very experienced guy and now I have a sore throat could I have gonorrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends : The timing is crucial here. Is the sore throat immediate? Next day? Condoms? Rough or gentle oral sex? Most likely it's not gonorrhea. But it is best to be safe. Did the guy ever have gc? Did he have other std's? If so, you should be checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
