A 26-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am a 25 y/o f, off yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) 5 months ago, labs show testosterone <20. exp fatigue, weight gain, no libido, irritable. dr says level is normal. 2nd opinion ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. K. Olson
Dr. K. Olson answered
39 years experience Psychiatry
Another opinion: The measure that really matters is the free testosterone. Often this is not the reference value. It is altered by the amount of sex-binding hormone(protein) available. 20 in most labs would be low. Classic symptoms are: diminished libido, lack of vitality, inability to build muscle mass with exercise, depression, and decline in memory. Consider bio-identical hormone replacement.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Melissa Young
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Agree: Testosterone level is normal. Hypothyroidism, depression, anemia are among some possible causes of your symptoms.
Answered on May 7, 2016
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Low: Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) can bind up free testosterone by increasing sex hormone binding. Yet, this total t is low to me. Remember, lab values represent the 95% confidence interval (or bell curve). To be abnormal, you have to reach a low that less than 2.5% of people would have in that lab's population of values. You are better off near the middle & for most women & their libido, near the top of the normal range.
Answered on Jul 29, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Weight gain - yes: Change in libido- maybe. The Merina IUD contains progestin only, whereas Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) has a combination of estrogen and p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
Expected results: the way birth control pills work is by suppressing both female and male hormones. Low sex drive is part of suppressed testosterone and vaginal dryness ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stop med : If you think that medication is causing those side effects then stop the medication. Birth control pills are out of your system in about seven days. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Different progestero: There are two different hormones in bcp. Though Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) has less estrogen than levlen, Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month