U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 60-year-old male asked:

Just visited another dr. and he suggested hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) 100/25 instead of current med lisinopril 20/12.5 have lvh of .1 found during echo.bp was 117/72 why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
BP: BP of 117/72 is good whether because of the meds or other. Not enough information here re the echo or LVH. You should discuss with your doctor and ask all your questions answered. There are many reasons for LVH if present, BP is just one of them. Don't know what you mean by LVH of .1
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
Will hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) cause heart palpitations?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Where can I purchase hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) without a prescription?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Can the drug hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) cause heart palputations?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
How long does hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) stay in your system?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jul 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
