U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

while pregnant if tylenol (acetaminophen) don't help what do i do for pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felicia Tillman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
See you doctor: First of all, all the reasons why you might be having pain must be eliminated. For example, if you have an infection you might need antibiotics. Narcotics can be used only if everyting is normal and only for a limited time.
Dr. Martin Schaeffer
Pain Management 31 years experience
Pain Treatment.: Medical massages are generally safe and often provide some measure of relief. There are special maternity braces which can be used in the later stages of the pregnancy as well. Otherwise, only treatment recommended by your obstetrician should be tried.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
