A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have pectud excavatum have trouble with exercising and breathing?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Evaluation needed: Pectus excavatum or sunken chest can be severe enough to interfere with exercise tolerance and breathing. Suggest you see a pulmonary specialist for evaluation and referral for corrective surgery if indicated. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Restricting chest: This condition can be associated with abnormalities of the heart and/or the lungs. The relationship of the heart or the vessels taking blood to and from the heart and lungs may be constricted by your indented chest wall. You need to see a doctor soon and have your situation fully evaluated. You are far too young to have problems exercising and breathing.
Answered on Jul 27, 2015
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pectus excavatum: Pectus excavatum can be surgically repaired, but surgery is usually reserved for people who have moderate to severe signs and symptoms. People who have mild signs and symptoms may be helped by physical therapy. Certain exercises can improve posture and increase the degree to which the chest can expand. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/pectus-excavatum/basics/treatment/con-20028599
Answered on Oct 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
How high.: Pulmonary inssuficiency symptoms associated with pectus deformities depends on several factors. Complete pulm.Funct.Test, echocardiogram, cat scan tho ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Look for real cause: Mild pectus excavatum should not cause pain in shoulders, back, and abdomen, nor should it cause breathing problems. Discuss with your doctor to sear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Hammer
50 years experience Pulmonology
Only cosmetically: no bearing on dyspraxia, avoid surgery
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Mechanical: Mechanical interference with full expansion of the lungs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month