U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

im 8 months in accutane and i got a very small pimple on forehead and side of face. my dose went from 80 to 60 per day. should i continue accutane?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Stay the course: I'd do it. If you need isotretinoin, the situation is serious. You are an adult now and acne is a huge personal and professional liability. Whoever is monitoring your treatment will advise you on dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
