A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i begin a new pack of birth control pills for the first time a week or two before my period how will it affect my period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Sherman
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lighter vs absent: Your period will likely be absent vs lighter and you will potentially have some irregular bleeding over the next several months. The reason for waiting until your next period to start is to insure that you are not pregnant. If you are certain this is not the case, you can go ahead and start the pills now.
Answered on Jul 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Well: If it was rubbed only then pretty unlikely unless he rubbed and ejaculated. BCP have a high degree success in preventing pregnancy but as always if y ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Too much flow!!: With 10 days of heavy flow you have probably lost a significant amount of blood. You should probably be on a different BCP and iron too. Speak to your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Start your pills immediately. It is safe to proceed. Remember, adherence to birth control is important in order to receive the full benefit and preve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control pills: One does not ovulate on birth control pills. They work by preventing ovulation. Being two hours late on a pill does not make any difference as far as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month