U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 19-year-old male asked:

will naproxen or orphenadrine help with opiate / kratom withdrawal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
NO: Opiate withdrawal should be treated by a SAP (Substance Abuse Professional) ...ask your PCP (Primary Care Provider) for a referral ASAP ! Hope this helps and Good Luck! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is naproxen better than hydrocodone for some types of pain?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Yes: Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory medicine similar to over the counter motrin. Generally speaking, nsaids do a better job when there is inflammation, and they also perform better with bone pain.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How effective is withdrawal as a birth control method to prevent pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Not very: Withdrawal is not very effective for birth control pill. It is essential to use a barrier method if true birth control is required.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does alcohol withdrawal cause loss of appetite?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It can.: Or it could be an alcohol-related illness like liver disease or gastritis.
A 29-year-old member asked:

If I have a seizure disorder, am I more likely to seize in alcohol withdrawal?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: Alcohol acts like a very weak anti-seizure medication, but it also burns out the receptors that seizure medications use to work on the brain.
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
