A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think my shoes were too tight and now my pinky toe has been slightly numb for a couple days. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
Toe Can't Win This.: Slightly numb is a warning, that if this activity continues, further problem will present themselves. Further nerve damage, cellulitis, bursa formation, callous and possibly bone spur formation are just a few to think about. Best to make a shoe adjustment than a toe adjustment.
Answered on Jul 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If the shoes were: eeally tight,and you wore them all day,this numbness can last for a few days.( personal experience with ski boots))
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nalinaksha Joshi
23 years experience Neurology
Plantar nerve proble: Digital branch of lateral plantar could be affected. To localism and find the cause see a neurologist, podiatrist.
5
5 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Ask any ballet toe dancer. Their feet are a common and endless problem. They have many tricks to lessen the pain, but really cannot get rid of it. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Numb toe: Relax!! Your primary doctor will take good care of you! If you have to wait a day or two, you might have your Dad or Mum take you to the Emergency f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month