U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 34-year-old male asked:

i have a real hard calus on my big toe and it hurts almost to the point of tears. under the calus almost looks like a blood blister. is this serious?

5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Wart?: Sounds like you may have a wart. See your doctor.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Be seen: Not serious to the extent of likely being life threatening, but if you are in so much pain as actually being to the point of tears, I would get it looked at and treated. There are multiple potential possibilities, but most have pretty simple treatment options.
Dr. Matthew Davis
Podiatry 13 years experience
Get Checked Out: If it looks like a blood blister is forming would be good idea to be examined, many times a pressure ulcer can form beneath.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Not necessarily: It can be very painful. Apply emollient cream, wear soft shoes, soak in warm water and use pumice stone to scrub area. See your foot doctor or podiatrist
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Pressure protection.: Having a callus on the toe is just not specific enough to understand your problem enough to offer a solution. The callous is usually on the bottom or medial side of the toe, but it can vary. It is typically caused by abnormal pressure applied over a period of time. The skin hardens to protect the underlying tissue. A foreign body or virus might also be considered. An examination would be best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are some ways to prevent heel pain besides padding?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Supportive footwear: Heel pain often caused by insufficient support of feet. Orthotics are very helpful.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What's first-degree ankle sprain?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Tear of...: First degree sprain - is a tear of only a few fibers of the ligament (in this case, the anterior-tibial fibular ligament) the atfl. It's also known as a "strain" and caused from a rapid inversion injury of the ankle or "rolling" the ankle inside, such as stepping off a curb the wrong way.
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
