A member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm taking azithromycim tablets i started them yesterday but had unprotected sex last night but i'm still taking my birth control. will i be safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Safe?: Depends upon what you mean by safe. The azithromycin will not make your birth control less effective. It will not however protect you from sexually transmitted infections.
Answered on Jul 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Oral contraceptives: If you had been taking your oral contraceptive exactly as directed, taking the last pill shouldn't matter. If you were not taking your oral contracep ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Always a risk...: IF you have been taking your birth control regularly as prescribed (and didn't just start yesterday) then the risk of pregnancy is small (8% over a ye ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rarely yes,: However, the uterine lining is not receptive to a fertilized egg. As well the cervical mucous tends to be thickened by the pill, blocking the sperm ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you've been on for two weeks you already have more protection from pregnancy than the morning after pill would give you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month