U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Victor, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

can you get nagleria fowleri from smelling a flower. the flower was dry and had no water on it? just curious.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Warren
Family Medicine 9 years experience
No: this amoeba is found in lakes and especially hot springs It is rare and it does enter thru the nose but you need to be swimming or playing in the contaminated water You cannot get it from smelling a dry flower
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No: This is not a mode of transmission for Naegleria fowleri.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Is well water safe? We had it for 7 years while growing up.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Uncontaminated well water is safe to drink and bathe in.
A 22-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:

Had coffee this morning out of cup that mould had been rinsed off with water would it have effect on her now flu like symptoms

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Unlikely: Most contaminants on the surface of poorly washed dishes will be easily neutralized by the stomach acidity. You needn't worry about this. It certainly will have no effect on the flu.
Tulsa, OK
A 39-year-old female asked:

When I woke up this morning my temp was 98.9 after eating some heated lintels had a little spice in them temp was 101 drink water then 99.4 should l go to work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Temperature control: You probably might be coming down with a more common viral illness with associated aches pains and stuffy nose. You need to wait about 30 min or so to check temp after eating drinking hot stuff to avoid erroneous reading. If no other symptoms and are feeling better after some Tylenol, (acetaminophen) u would probably be oK to check out the latest gossip around your work!
Annandale, VA
A 33-year-old male asked:

Had InternalHemorrhoids the past FewWeeks,and they GoDownForAFewDays then flare up again.I drink water.MyBFand I are frustrated.WhenCan weHaveSexAgain

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Anal penetration?: You can resume sexual activity without anal or rectal intercourse. You should have the hemorrhoids examined and anoscopy.
A female asked:

I have to go school but my had it small crack and itches, small cirle inside is water..help me doctor.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Abscess?: Your question is very unclear. What you are trying to describe is probably an abscess? You need to either upload a picture or see a doctor to get a diagnosis and advice


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
