U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 31-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:

i have extreme pain in my knee accompanied by cracking and grinding under my kneecap when ever i move leg it feels as if my knee cap is shifting. what is this it pains more going down stairs then it does to climb them should i get this checked?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
?Patello-femoral: syndrome? It occurs when the knee cap doesn't slide smoothly in the groove created by the femur & tibia. This causes irritation & inflammation. It's common in young women whose long bones may be growing faster than the stabilizing muscles. It's more notable going downstairs b/c of added stress of gravity and the greater range of motion of the knee cap. Yes, you should get this checked!!!!!
Dr. Audie Rolnick
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: sounds like your problem is under kneecap. if it feels like it is shifting it may be unstable or maligned also. needs evaluation by ortho
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Yes: This can be rubbing of the cartilage of the back of the kneecap - also called chondromalacia patella. This can occur with loose kneecaps also. You need to see your physician to get this evaluated. Knee exercies are important therapy.
Dr. David Surdyka
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Anterior knee pain: This is a common problem especially among young women. You should see an orthopedic surgeon or sports medicine doctor who will evaluate your knee and probably recommend physical therapy and perhaps a brace. If you are overweight, this will compound the problem as knee cap pressure is several times body weight descending stairs or squatting. Rarely, surgery will be required.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
