A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a hymenectomy 4 days ago and have pain and increased bleeding from the stitches when i try to have a bowel movement. should i call my doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Postop: Your interests are best served by having your surgical site examined to be sure it is intact.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Call Any Doctor: Get seen in ER or a Doctors office. Need to have an occult blood test of BM and anoscopy of the rectum to check for hemorrhoid. Plavix is used to thin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes you should: You must see your doctor , any bleeding per rectum has to be considered as malignant till proven other wise by tests, even if it looks like hemorrhoi ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
The first step: Is a rectal exam. You could have a fissure or a hemorrhoid. In that case, a colonoscopy wouldn't necessarily be required.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Need a doctor now: You need exam,tests &treatment as soon as possible. Why did you not see GP or internist all these days?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month