A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have ulcerative colitis. taking lialda for four years. can i take celebrex (celecoxib) for arthritis pain? i know i can't use aspirin or ibuprofen.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Yes for short time: If your IBD is in remission then, you can use Celebrex (celecoxib) for up to 14 days without risk to your IBD. Otherwise, no there is a contraindication against the drug.
Answered on Oct 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Roschmann
45 years experience Rheumatology
Watch carefully: Celebrex (celecoxib) structurally is somewhat different (it is called a Cox 2 inhibitor ) from the traditional NSAIDs such as Ibuprofen or the Aspirin ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
avoid all NSAIDs: I would urge you to avoid all nsaids if you are already allergic to asa and ibuprofen. Btw, I have never found salsalate to be very effective for anyo ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not True/not safe: It is not true.If you are allergic to Aspirin and other nsad then you can be allergic to Celebrex (celecoxib) as well. If you had hives, asthma attack ... Read More
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Knee pain : Celebrex is less like to cause stomach irritation. All but aspirin raise your risk for a cardiovascular event. Tynonol is safer (except with liver dis ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month