A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i get awful headaches/migraines. 2-3x/mth for 3-4d @ a time.they're often debilitating.i have ms=mri's done.i've tried everything! medical & not.help!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Advice: You are getting close to "chronic daily headaches", and you need to break up pattern ASAP. Botox may be an answer, but OTC remedies to prevent headaches may work well, such as butterbur, feverfew, riboflavin, Co-Q10, and magnesium. Sometimes, occipital nerve blocks are useful. Avoid pain meds of all kinds.
Answered on Jul 6, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Exam S. Trapezius: 38y fem. w. chronic headache. Look for signs crossed muscles in neck: pinch leading edge Superior trapezium, ST. Is one thicker, tense & painful? Look in mirror. Is shoulder on side away from thick ST lower? Does rim of T-shirt lie farther away from base of neck on lower shoulder side? Does drivers license photo show same? Does head tilt to lower shoulder side? Brain perceives muscle spasm as HA.
Answered on Jul 6, 2015
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
At Quora.com, on my Pain Syndrome board, I present these theories in greater detail and as a result of my original clinical observations.
Jul 6, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
Crossed Muscle Syndrome in cervical region can lead to chronic muscle spasm headaches, often mislabeled "chronic migraines". Head weighs 10# & chronic head tilt, from unilateral splinting of chronically injured shoulder or underlying scoliosis, can be etiologic.
Jul 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes and No.: If you were actively having an episode of say blurred vision or weakness, then yes if the MRI is done at the time you have symptoms, it should be visi ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
21 years experience Neurology
Need more info: Idiopathic migraines generally do not have findings on MRI. Certainly, MS patients can have migraines. There are specific MRI findings that are consis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely.: Possible but unlikely. I would put money on local injury to the recurrent laryngeal nerve. Look in the upper chest and neck for a cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month