U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Chester, PA
A 21-year-old male asked:

what are the first or early signs/symptoms of schizophrenia ?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Berry
Clinical Psychology 14 years experience
Schizophrenia : Social withdrawal, moodiness, increasingly eccentric thoughts, possible delusions and/or hallucinations, paranoia, to name a few. A psychiatric evaluation is of paramount importance.
Dr. Reginald Veurink
Clinical Psychology 30 years experience
In addition to the above, you might also want to look for social awkwardness, an inability to fit in socially and odd, even bizarre, behavior that is not common for the age group of the individual who is being considered for this diagnosis. This may be manifest when the child is trying to resist the pull to withdraw socially.
Aug 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have an early ultrasound?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Ultrasound has been used safely in pregnancy for many years. There is no radiation as ultrasound uses sound waves to make its pictures. Here are trusted links about ultrasound from acog: http://bit.Ly/ptgqjx and from the march of dimes: http://bit.Ly/nxjiep.
A member asked:

What are the chances of having two premature labors?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
30 %: The risk of having one spontaneous premature delivery is about 10%. The risk of having a recurrence can be 20-30%. There are several new developments in the area. First the use of Progesterone in women at high risk for premature delivery has shown to decrease their risk. The use of fetal fibronectin has been useful in managing women with premature contractions and has decreased overtreatment.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How early can doctors do an amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
13 weeks: Amniocentesis can sometimes be performed as early as 13 weeks, but usually more common after 15 weeks. Alternatively nuchal cord ultrasound for down's syndrome can be performed between 9 and 12 weeks.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to wake a person with schizophrenia while they're having nightmare?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
No: Actually the answer is probably yes, however patients with thought disorders can at times be unpredictable. That being said even patients that do not have mood or thought disorders do not like being awakend.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the medical causes of a disorder like schizophrenia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Unknown: There are many studies that are highly suggestive that this disease is caused by an abnormal metabolism or use of Dopamine and related transmitters in the brain and studies with pet scan show increase and abnormal use in the frontal part of the brain this is the area that can control mood and behaviours.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
