A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

went to doc for base of thumb pain and he wants me to go to pt i think it's tendonitis but i'm not a doc i can't pay for pt if it won't help opinions?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See dettails: Physical therapy is not the likely answer and is expensive. Get another opinion from a hand surgeon or rheumatologist. A cortisone injection often will resolve the tendinitis.
Answered on Jun 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
39 years experience Sports Medicine
Yes rest: Obviously you should have rested to allow the cortisone injection to work if you are still having pain in this region you may want to consider nsa ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cheng-lun Soo
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Tennis elbow: not sure you can find it in England bur a non-elastic band put right below the elbow may be helpful
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Immobilization is unlikely to produce a cure. I would urge a second opinion from a hand surgeon (or another hand surgeon).
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes it can: Thumb tendinitis ( de Quercains's) can cause pain in the elbow as the tendon(s) that are irritated arise from the elbow( lateral epicondyle) on the 'o ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month