A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have sharp pains at rib cage and behind left breast. have a benign tumor in same spot on rib cage. could this b the cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Find out more: You need to find out more about the benign tumor that you have mentioned on the rib cage. Your doctor should be bale to guide you further, both in terms of pain control and resolve or remove the so called benign tumor if this lesion is felt to be the cause of your pains.
Answered on Aug 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Several things: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run la ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, abnormal: If you have persistent unilateral breast pain, then you need to go in for a breast exam.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
FIBROCYSTIC CHANGES: Painful breast lumps in a teenager are usually the result of fibrocystic changes, a benign condition that can cause cysts or fibrous growths to develo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Whitelock-jones
Specializes in
Needs investigation.: Any new skeletal pain in a breast cancer survivor is significant and should be investigated. I would advise you to see your oncologist and get an X-r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month