A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you take a pregnancy test after 14 days after conception ? will it give a accurate reading ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
If positive: A positive result is accurate. A negative result at that stage does not rule out pregnancy. it takes about two weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not too soon!: Take a home pregnancy test! pregnancy test are accurate about two weeks after conception. If it has been at least that long since your last intercour ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
If : If the test was taken after a missed period then yes it should be accurate. It can detect pregnancy about 6 days before a missed period. To clarify wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes,Better to wait: You should do the home test 4-5 days after a missed period. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions in the kit carefully. Testing ealier m ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Pregnancy symptoms can begin as soon as your period is missed. These can include: tender or swollen breasts, nausea or vomiting; lack of a period; in ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month