U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sterling Heights, MI
A 23-year-old female asked:

i've had 10 bilateral ect treatments over a year ago. would smoking or eating cannabis products be dangerous now that i've had "shocks" to my brain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Barnett
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Debatable: Great question that is hotly debated. Is cannabis (THC/CBD) medicinal for all kinds of conditions or does it exacerbate underlying mental health or nervous system conditions? Some may believe weed (regardless of how it's ingested) may improve depression post-ECT treatment. Some believe adding this substance to brain function/chemical transmissions could make depression worse and render ECT useless
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Doesn't matter: The ECT treatments you had will not have any adverse effects on your use of cannabis although I can think of all sorts of reasons not to use it....unless it's under medical direction and supervision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I smoke marijuana while nursing?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Marijuana is an L5 risk category drug, meaning it has a high risk of causing damage to an infant. There will be marijuana in the breastmilk & infants exposed due to breastmilk will test + in urine drug screens for 2-3 wks. We don't know what that will do to the infant long term. Marijuana can also inhibit breastmilk production so the baby may not get enough milk to grow well.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Cannot improve on this answer. No one should smoke pot and breast feed.
May 2, 2011
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
In my state the kid would go to foster care and you would go to jail.
Jul 8, 2017
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a brain CT while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Usually doctors have a very good reason for getting a CT of the brain in a pregnant woman like checking for bleeding or tumors in the brain. For very good reasons, you can and probably need to get a CT of the brain. The radiation exposure will be low.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
